Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 24th 2018.

This privacy policy sets out the ways in which we, the data controller, Clever Girl Finance® Inc ("us", "we", or "our") may collect and use your personal data and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information. This Privacy Policy applies to our Service, which includes www.clevergirlfinance.com, and its sub-domains such as clevergirlfinanceacademy.com also referred to as the "Site".


We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources.

 

How we collect your information

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name and email address ("Personal Information").  If you are making a purchase on the Site, we will require additional information including your address and payment information in order to deliver your purchase.
 

If you choose to receive access to our resource library, downloads or other opt-ins, you will need to provide your name and email address, however you do not need to provide your personal information for general use of this Site. We do not under any circumstances transfer your information internationally.

 

How we use your information

We use the Personal Information you submit or that we collect to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Site and our services. We use your information in order to (a) provide you with the Service under our agreement with you and (b) where we have a legitimate interest in doing so to optimize the Service we offer and to let you know about our other products, services and promotions.


By providing us with your email address, you acknowledge we may use the email address to send you Service-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail. You also acknowledge that we may send you notifications of activity on the Site to the email address you give us, in accordance with any applicable privacy settings.
 

We may use your email address to send you other messages, such as newsletters, changes to features of the Site, or special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you may opt out or change your preferences in your account settings page. Opting out may prevent you from receiving email messages regarding updates, improvements, or offers.
 

Following termination or deactivation of your User account, we may retain your profile information and User Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, contract performance and enforcement, or audit purposes but for no longer than is necessary and only where the information is accurate and relevant for our use.


Furthermore, we may retain and continue to use indefinitely all information (including User Content) contained in your communications to other Users or posted to public or semi-public areas of the Service after termination or deactivation of your User account.


We may use certain information about you and/or your User Content internally for purposes such as analyzing how the Site is used, diagnosing service or technical problems, maintaining security, and personalizing content.


We use cookies  and log file information as described below.

 

How We Share Your Information

Personal Information. We will not rent or sell your Personal Information to others. We may share your Personal Information with third parties (such as hosting providers, payment processors, database providers, customer support providers) for the purpose of providing the Service to you.


If we do this, such third parties' will be contractually bound to safeguard your Personal Information. We may store Personal Information in locations outside of our direct control (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers) on the basis of an agreement to safeguard your information.
 

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customer, email, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or dissolution.
 

Any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Site, such as content that you "liked" or commented on, your first and last name or your username, becomes available to the public (and may be searched by search engines), whether or not you are signed into your account. If you remove information that you posted to the Service, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Service, or if other Users have copied or saved that information.
 

From time to time, we may run contests, special offers, or other events or activities together with a third party partner. If you provide information to such third parties, you acknowledge they may use it for the purpose of that Event and any other use that you approve. We cannot control third parties' use of your information. If you do not want your information to be collected by or shared with a third party, you can choose not to participate.
 

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose Personal Information to any third party unless required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to:
 

(a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities;

(b) to enforce our Terms & Conditions of service, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our Site; and

(c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Clever Girl Finance, our Users or others.

 

    Payment Services. We offer Stripe and PayPal integration. All Stripe and PayPal transactions are subject to the respective policies, Stripe Privacy Policy available at https://stripe.com/ie/privacy and PayPal Privacy Policy available at https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. We do not control Stripe or PayPal's use of the data it collects.


    Non-Personal Information. We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain Clever Girl Finance services.

     

    Log Data

    Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.


    Cookies

     Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

     

    Third Party Analytics Services

    Clever Girl Finance uses third party analytics services such as Google Analytics and Squarespace Analytics. For how Google uses data when you use our Service and how you may opt out see here and for details on how Squarespace collects and uses data see here.

     

    Social Network and Platform Integration

    The Site may be integrated with social media networks and other platforms (e.g., Facebook, Pinterest, and LinkedIn) whereby information may be shared between us and those platforms. For instance, if you interact with our Site through a social media feature such as a plug-in, then you may be granting us on-going access to certain information from that social media account.


    If you do not want a social media platform to collect or share information about you, please review the privacy policy and privacy settings of the applicable social media property before using such features on our Service. Some common examples are below. Clever Girl Finance is not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.  
     

     

    Data Transfers outside the European Union

    If you are resident in the European Union, please note that as we are located in the United States, when you provide us with your Personal Information we will process it in the United States which is outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), such as the United States, which may not provide the same level of data protection as in your jurisdiction. This is necessary in order to perform our services. Regardless of where your Personal Information is located, we will adopt measures to protect your Personal Information as set out below.

     

    How We Protect Your Information

    The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

     

    Links to Other Web Sites

    We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Service, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

     

    California residents

    Clever Girl Finance does not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, as defined by California Civil Code Section § 1798.83, unless we give you choice (opt-in or opt-out) before sharing with those third parties.
     

    If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please contact us at [email protected]


    You must put “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you. 


    Changes To This Privacy Policy

    Clever Girl Finance may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.


    Contact Us

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our data controller's contact information is [email protected]